arrow-circle arrow-down-basicarrow-down arrow-left-small arrow-leftarrow-right-small arrow-rightarrow-up arrow articlesclosefacebookgovernanceinsightlinkedinprovocation-papersquote searchtwittervideo-icon

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated in December 2022

The www.cloreleadership.org  website is owned and operated by Clore Leadership and hosted by Circle Interactive. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

Our full contact details are:

Name:             Clore Leadership

Address:          Somerset House, Strand, London, WC2R 1LA

Phone             Number: 0207 420 9430

E-mail:            [email protected]

Website:         www.cloreleadership.org

You can reach us at [email protected] or on 020 7420 9430 if you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold on you.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you (your name and email address) when you register your interest on our ‘Register Your Interest’ page. This information is based on active consent from you, the data subject, when you fill in your name and email address. This data is stored on our online database, can only be accessed by Clore Leadership’s employees and will be removed when requested by you.

We also collect information about you when you fill in an application for a Course or a Fellowship. In this case your name, contact details, and details on your Professional Experience, Education and Professional Development, as provided by you, will be stored on our restricted-access online database. In order to complete your application, you must consent to your data being stored on our database for two years unless removal is requested. You can always contact us with the request to remove your data and we will honour your request. Successful applicants’ data is kept until removal is requested.

How will we use the information about you?

We will only collect or use personal data for the purpose indicated at the time that the personal information was volunteered. Clore Leadership will not use your personal information for new purposes without first asking for your consent.

If you have registered your interest in receiving mailings from us, we will email you with occasional updates on application cycles for our courses and fellowships and you will receive our Quarterly Newsletter.

Information Shared with any third parties

Some of our service providers may have access to your data in order to perform services on our behalf. This could include:

  • a payment process provider;
  • website developer;
  • or, CRM database management

We make sure anyone who provides a service for Clore Leadership enters into an agreement to comply with all applicable Data Protection Laws in the Processing of Company Personal Data. They will not use your data for anything other than the clearly defined purpose relating to the service or advice that they are providing.

When you apply for one of our programmes, we will store the data you provide on our database and share it with our external assessors and interview panels where used. Their access to your data will be removed as soon as the assessment process is finished. After assessment, we will use your contact details to get in touch with you about the results. If you are unsuccessful, we will email you with information about future applications. You can unsubscribe from this at any time by contacting us directly.

We will not share your personal information outside of Clore Leadership without your consent. Information shared in the course of our business, such applications shared with Assessors, will be anonymised.

For participants on our fellowship programmes as well as for our fellows, details on how we use information about you is detailed in your contract.

The information you provide to us will be stored on our CiviCRM database, which is accessible only to our approved service providers and employees.

Access to Your Information and Correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you and to request removal of the data we hold on you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your information please email [email protected] or call us at +44 (0) 20 7420 9430.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies

What are cookies?

As is common practice with almost all professional websites, this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This section describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the site’s functionality.

How we use cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The cookies on this site

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users. When you submit data through a form such as on the Network Newsletter page cookies may be set to remember your details for future correspondence.

Web Analytics 

We use a third party provider, Google Analytics, to analyse our web traffic.  For more information, please see Google’s privacy notice (https://policies.google.com/privacy).

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at [email protected] or by calling 0207 420 9430.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data:             

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk