Clore Leadership Programme
Clore Leadership Programme
 
 

About Us

 
 

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website and our application pages.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 14 May 2018

The www.cloreleadership.org website is owned and operated by The Clore Leadership Programme and hosted by Circle Interactive. 

You can reach us at info@cloreleadership.org or on 020 7420 9430 if you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold on you.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you (your name and email address) when you register your interest on our ‘Register Your Interest’ page. This information is based on active consent from you, the data subject, when you fill in your name and email address. This data is stored on our online database, can only be accessed by the Clore Leadership Programme’s employees and will be removed when requested by you.

We also collect information about you when you fill in an application for a Course or a Fellowship. In this case your name, contact details, and details on your Professional Experience, Education and Professional Development, as provided by you, will be stored on our restricted-access online database. In order to complete your application, you must consent to your data being stored on our database for two years unless removal is requested. You can always contact us with the request to remove your data and we will honour your request. Successful applicants’ data is kept until removal is requested.

How will we use the information about you?

We will only collect or use personal data for the purpose indicated at the time that the personal information was volunteered. The Clore Leadership will not use your personal information for new purposes without first asking for your consent.

If you have registered your interest in receiving mailings from us, we will email you with occasional updates on application cycles for our courses and fellowships and you will receive our Quarterly Newsletter.

When you apply for one of our programmes, we will store the data you provide on our database and share it with our external assessors. Their access to your data will be removed as soon as the assessment process is finished. After assessment, we will use your contact details to get in touch with you about the results. If you are unsuccessful, we will email you with information about future applications. You can unsubscribe from this at any time by contacting us directly.

We will not share your personal information outside of The Clore Leadership Programme without your consent. Information shared in the course of our business, such as applications shared with Assessors, will be anonymised.

For participants on our fellowship programmes as well as for our fellows, details on how we use information about you is detailed in your contract.

The information you provide to us will be stored on our CiviCRM database, which is accessible only to members of staff.

Access to Your Information and Correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you and to request removal of the data we hold on you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your information please email info@cloreleadership.org or call us at +44 (0) 20 7420 9430.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

If you have concerns about how we use your data, you have the right to report a concern to the ICO: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 
 

The Clore Leadership Programme, South Building, Somerset House, Strand, London, WC2R 1LA
Telephone: 00 44 (0) 20 7420 9430
Email: info@cloreleadership.org

Privacy Policy

Registered Charity Number 1105210
Company Limited by Guarantee in England and Wales Registered Number 5083008; VAT Number 882463303

 

Arts Council England     The Clore Duffield Foundation